PROPERTY PURCHASE FOR MM2H PARTICIPANTS

AS AT 7TH JANUARY 2016

NO. STATE PRICE (RM)
1 SELANGOR 2,000,000.00 (Zon 1 & 2)
1,000,000.00 (Zon 3)
2 TERENGGANU 1,000,000.00
3 JOHOR
4 PAHANG
5 W.P KUALA LUMPUR
6 NEGERI SEMBILAN
7 W.P PUTRAJAYA
8 KEDAH
9 KELANTAN
10 SABAH
11 PERLIS 500,000.00
12 MELAKA Hak Milik Strata 500,000.00
Hak Milik Landed 1,000,000.00
13 PULAU PINANG 500,000.00 (2 Units)
14 PERAK 350,000.00
15 SARAWAK 300,000.00

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Programme is promoted by the Government of Malaysia to allow foreigners who fulfill certain criteria, to stay in Malaysia for as long as possible on a multiple-entry social visit pass.

The Social Visit Pass is initially for a period of ten (10) years, and is renewable.

Eligibility
It is open to citizens of all countries recognised by Malaysia regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Applicants are allowed to bring their spouses and unmarried children below the age of 21 as dependants.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

Effective 9th January 2009, foreign citizens may apply to participate in MM2H programme directly, without going through any other third party, OR may continue to use the services of MM2H agents licensed by the Ministry of Tourism and Culture, Malaysia.

After 1 year, participants aged 50 years and above need to maintain the minimum balance of RM 100,000 for every year of stay under this programme and RM 150,000 for participants aged below 50 years.

Participant needs to sign the Consent Form as Customer’s Declaration to authorise the Bank to confirm the existence of the FD when required by the relevant Government Authorities which can be downloaded from our website www.mm2h.gov.my

All copies must be certified TRUE COPIES OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS by EMBASSY /HIGH COMMISSION / NOTARY PUBLIC / GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL / SOLICITOR / ADVOCATE / AUDITOR FROM ORIGIN COUNTRY.

Where original documents are not in English, translation must be done by a qualified translator.

Dependent(s) refer to spouse and children aged below 21 years old (maximum 6 months before reaching 21 years old, i.e. 20 years 6 months old) and not married, parent(s) aged 60 years and above.

All documents enclosed with the present application become the property of the Malaysia My Second Home Centre.
For Approved participants who are applying directly, each participant and dependant must submit the Security Bond:

The Security Bond must be stamped (RM 10.00) by The Stamping Office at Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia. The Security Bond can be in the form of a Cash/Bank Draft/Money Order made payable to the KETUA PENGARAH IMIGRESEN MALAYSIA .

The Bond can be withdrawn if the participant/ dependant decides to exit from the MM2H Programme.

The processing and approval process will take 90 working days from the date of submission of the application (provided the documentation is completed )

Please be informed MM2H visa holder are not allowed to work or be employed while staying in Malaysia. Persons wishing to obtain employment visas should apply directly to Immigration Department of Malaysia.

 

Source: http://www.mm2h.gov.my/

This entry was posted in Guide and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.